×
×

INTERESTED? SHALL WE HAVE A QUICK CHAT? DO LEAVE US YOUR DETAILS - WE WILL BE IN TOUCH SHORTLY.

Cloud Computing: Data Protection Regulation

KEY FEATURES

  • 10+ learning hours of content suited for self learning
  • Complete the course any time in 1 month
  • Test yourself with application based exercises
  • Step-by-step approach
  • Includes GDPR basics
Team Enrollment? Click HERE

ABOUT THIS COURSE

This free course by Microsoft on data protection regulation will introduce you to the major questions that arise in the context of collecting, storing, and using personal information on the cloud, including the privacy of personal information, the transfer of data across transnational cloud computing networks, and accountability for the security of personal information. It will also explain how regulations such as the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)  and India’s SPDI Rules made under the Information Technology Act, 2000, have addressed these important questions that will deeply affect the data economy.

What you will learn?

  • The meaning of cloud computing and why businesses have adopted it
  • The law relating to the privacy of personal information
  • Rights and obligations in relation to the privacy of personal information
  • Rights and obligations in relation to cross-border transfer of personal information
  • Accountability for protecting personal information against unauthorised use
  • Duties in relation to the security of personal information
  • Legal framework in the European Union, United States of America, and India in relation to the protection and security of personal information on the cloud
  • Comparative study of the EU’s Global Data Protection Regulation and India’s data protection rules

What do you need?

  • This course is recommended for anyone working in an organisation of any size, members of information technology teams, lawyers, law students, and anyone keen to get a better understanding of data protection in the digital age.
  • Other than that, a standard Internet/data connection along with a computer/laptop/smartphone/tablet is enough to get you started!

 

 

CURRICULUM

  • 1. Introduction to Cloud Computing (Part 1)

  • 2. Introduction to Cloud Computing (Part 2)

  • 3. Personal Information on the Cloud (Part 1)

  • 4. Personal Information on the Cloud (Part 2)

  • 5. Securing Personal Information on the Cloud

  • 6. Legal Frameworks for Protecting Personal Information – Accountability and Privacy (Part 1)

  • 7. Legal Frameworks for Protecting Personal Information – Accountability and Privacy (Part 2)

  • 8. Legal Frameworks for Protecting Personal Information – Trans-national Flow of Data and Data Security (Part 1)

  • 9. Legal Frameworks for Protecting Personal Information – Trans-national Flow of Data and Data Security (Part 2)

  • 10. Legal Frameworks for Protecting Personal Information – Trans-national Flow of Data and Data Security (Part 3)

SUCCESS STORIES

×

Leave Your Details Here

Would you like to add this course to your scholar pack?

CANCEL OK